News & Results

Adelaide Polo Tournament - Saturday Draw

13 Mar 2020

Hi all here is the draw for Saturday.

Each 10 goal team needs to supply a suitable horse for Bud Sorby to umpire on for 3 chukkas.

 

Saturday  Field 2

Saturday Field 1

Porter Shield

Murray Dawson Cup

8:30am

Penola

Vs

Yarra Valley

10:00am

Rickling

Vs

Bakers Bridge Polo

Paul Angerson

-1

John Grant

-1

Nat Roberts

-2

Sam Dollard

-1

Scott Roberts

0

Jack Luxford

-1

Nick Roberts

0

Andrew Gray

0

Killian Kinsella

0

Oscar Kelly

0

Jason Butt

2

Clementine Mann

0

Richard Sandow

1

Jason Butt

2

Damien Johnston

4

Sam Gairdner

4

0

0

4

3

F/ump

Phil Clark

&

Chloe Warren

F/ump

Zac Hagadoorn

&

Lach MacKinnon

Goals

Ned Mintz

&

Harry Mintz

Goals

Alistair Cochrane

&

Inge Burke

Time 

Peter Elkin

Tom DM

Time

Andrew Dodman

Cameron Brawne

Porter Shield

Barr-Smith Cup

9:45am

Hexham

Vs

Springfield

11:30am

Wickford

Cobram Estate

Brett Burns

-1

Micheal Strauss

-2

Thyne McGregor

0

Kate McGavin

-1

John Oswald-Jacobs

-1

Jim Hailstone

-1

Lach MacKinnon

1

Sam Baillieu

2

Dick Richardson

0

Phil Clarke

1

Will Gilmore

4

Juan Uranga

4

Lucy Bowman

1

Callum MacLachlan

2

Damien Johnston

4

Tomas Fernandez

5

-1

0

9

10

F/ump

Richard Sandow

&

Angus Whyte

F/ump

Bud Sorby

&

Sam Gairdner

Goals

Ned Mintz

&

Harry Mintz

Goals

Killian Kinsella

&

Jack Luxford

Time 

Lily Jaffres

Tom DM

Time

Andrew Dodman

&

Oscar Kelly

Murray Cup

Commentator

Dick Richardson

11:00am

Linx

Vs

Riverina

3rd Man

Jock MacLachlan

Rohan Ford

-1

Peter Elkin

-1

Barr-Smith Cup

Greg Brown

0

Simone Gardiner

-1

1:30pm

Quat Quatta

Vs

Nelson Alexander

Sam Stott

2

Chloe Warren

0

Greg Carns

-1

Duncan McPherson

0

Jack Berner

3

James Lester

4

Ritchie Curren

2

Sam Stott

2

4

2

Jack Berner

3

Zac Hagadoorn

4

F/ump

Ritchie Curren

&

Callum MacLachlan

Ruiki Baillieu

6

Sam Gairdner

4

Goals

Ned Mintz

&

Harry Mintz

10

10

Time 

Amber Drum

Shane Ryan

F/ump

Bud Sorby

&

Byron Watson

Murray Cup

Goals

Micheal Strauss

&

Jim Hailstone

12:15pm

AGT

Vs

RGR Arena

Time

Andrew Dodman

&

Nat Roberts

Luke Rowley

0

Luke Smallman

-1

Com

Nick Roberts

Alistair Cochrane

-1

Inge Burke

0

3rd Man

Stirling McGregor

Cameron Brawne

0

Lucy Bowman

1

Barr-Smith Cup

Greg Keyte

4

Zac Hagadoorn

4

3.30pm

Fultons Lane

Vs

Leisure Concepts

3

4

Jock MacLachlan

1

Jonathan Bayes

0

F/ump

James Lester

&

Jason Butt

Stirling McGregor

2

Troy McBean

0

Goals

Ned Mintz

&

Harry Mintz

James Lester

4

Greg Keyte

4

Time 

John Grant

Richard Shoesmith

Gillon McLachlan

3

Byron Watson

5

Murray Dawson Cup

10

9

1:30pm

Vallex

Vs

Ryan Legal

F/ump

Bud Sorby

&

Jack Burner

Amber Drum

-1

Jo Shoesmith

-1

Goals

Matt Lindh

&

Luke Smallman

Lily Jaffres

0

Shane Ryan

0

Time

Andrew Dodman

&

Andrew Gray

Matt Lindh

0

Angus Whyte

0

Com

Luke Rowley

Will Gilmore

4

Tomas Fernandez

5

3rd Man

" src="cid:image002.png@01D5F8C8.FBA01E20" alt="image002.png" width="0.5" v:shapes="Rectangle_x0020_1" class="Apple-web-attachment">

Ruiki Baillieu

3

4

F/ump

Damien Johnston

&

Dick Richardson

Goals

Ned Mintz

&

Harry Mintz

Time 

Simone Gardener

Richard Shoesmith

 

 

Tournament Committee: Callum MacLachlan, Nick Roberts and Luke Rowley.

 

APF Rules will apply.

Handicap start in all games.

Games shall be played to a result.

Umpires are asked to roll the ball in on start time.

If you cannot fulfill your duty it is Your responsibility to find a suitable replacement, otherwise 1 goal will be deducted from your teams score.

 

Latest News

Mar
26
CORONA VIRUS UPDATE - ALL POLO SUSPENDED IMMEDIATELY
COVID-19 Update On 20 March 2020 we advised members that al...
Mar
23
CORONA VIRUS UPDATE
ALL POLO IN VICTORIA HAS BEEN CANCELLED WITH EFFECT TODAY. T...
Mar
21
COVID-19 AND POLO IN VICTORIA
All tournament polo cancelled in Victoria for the rest of ...
Mar
21
Mingela Sunday Draw
POSTED AT 6.20PM. Please check back later incase of any revi...
Mar
19
TEAMS AND SATURDAY DRAW
Please see the draw for Saturdays play. If you are unable to...
Mar
17
Polo Update and Mingela nominations
The 21st and 22nd of March will see polo at Mingela Polo Clu...
Mar
17
Fultons Lane junior Clinic - Cancelled
Unfortunately due to current circumstances, the Junior Clini...
Mar
16
Wednesday Night chukkas 18/03/2020 - cancelled due to lack of interest
Please nominate for Wednesday Night chukkas by 4pm tuesday t...
Mar
14
YALOAK 15TH MARCH
Sundays draw
Mar
13
Yaloak Tournament 14th and 15th March
Saturday Draw